Program

Sunday, July 12th

TimeIDEvent
19:00-22:00 Van Moll EG-ICE-Breaker welcome reception in the Van Moll micro brewery in the city center of Eindhoven, close to hotels and workshop venue
See the interactive workshop map and local information

Monday, July 13th

Time ID Presentation Authors
9:30 Welcome and registration
10:00 Openining and welcome
Welcome to all workshop participants, introduction to the program, lcoation etc.
Jakob Beetz
10:15 Keynote lecture Engineering: Open BIM standards in the Netherlands Herman Winkels, Ministry of Infrastructure, Chairman BIM Loket
11:00 22 Winner of the Best Paper Award 2014: Automated Detection of Road Defects for Enhanced Pavement Condition Assessment Stefania-Christina Radopoulou, Ioannis Brilakis (University of Cambridge)
11:30 Break
12:00 Session 1: BIM applications and analysis
Chair: Leon van Berlo
55 Optimization for 3D Printing of concrete structures Rob Wolfs, Theo Salet (TU Eindhoven)
32 Conflict analysis using BIM tools Alcinia Z Sampaio, Edgar P Bardeja (University of Lisbon, Dep. Civil Engineering and Architecture)
15 Simplifying the Analysis of Building Information Models Using tQL4BIM and vQL4BIM Simon Daum, André Borrmann (TU München CMS)
13:00 Lunch Restaurant Zwarte Doos
14:30 Session 2: BIM and scheduling
Chair: Timo Hartmann
26 Similarity estimation of BIM-based schedules Kateryna Sigalov, Markus König (Chair of Computing in Engineering, Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
27 Integrating visual state recognition with 4D BIM based indoor progress monitoring Christopher Kropp, (Ruhr-Universität Bochum), Christian Koch (The University of Nottingham), Markus König (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
28 Assessment and optimization of the robustness of construction schedules Veronika Hartmann, Kay Smarsly (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar)
15:30 break
15:45 Session 3: As-Built BIM
Chair: Simon Daum
1 BIM technology in the maintenance of building components Alcinia Z Sampaio, Diogo Simoes (University of Lisbon, Dep. Civil Engineering and Architecture)
40 Extending IFC with point cloud data Thomas Krijnen, Jakob Beetz (TU Eindhoven), Sebastian Ochman, Richard Vock, Raoul Wessel (University of Bonn)
16:30 Tour through facilities of TU/e
17:30 EG-ICE board meeting
Zwarte Doos
from 18:15 onwards Barbeque on the terrace of the workshop venue

Tuesday, July 14th

Time ID Presentation Authors
10:00-10:30 Get together
10:30 Session 4: Energy and Building Physics
Chair: André Borrmann
41 Identifying Thermal Microgrids on the Basis of Fuzzy Logic Philipp Geyer (KU Leuven), Fabian Ritter (TU München)
23 Automated assessment of precipitation forecasts based on visual pattern recognition and supervised machine learning Kristina Georgieva, Gordon Horn (Ruhr-University Bochum), Christian Koch, (The University of Nottingham), Andreas Schumann, Markus Koenig (Ruhr-University Bochum)
38 Dynamic Blind Control: A Simulation Approach for Energy Efficiency Rodrigo Leal, Francisco Regateiro, Maria Gomes (Instituto Superior Técnico)
39 Towards an optimal topology for hybrid energy networks Wiet Mazairac (Eindhoven University of Technology), Robbe Salenbien (Flemish Institute for Technological Research), Bauke de Vries, (Eindhoven University of Technology)
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Session 5:Sensor data and Infrastructure
Chair: Ioannis Brilakis
33 Laser scanning based automated dimensional inspection of atypical precast concrete slabs Min-Koo Kim, JoonWoo Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Qian Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Hoon Sohn (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
18 Supporting forensic fire cause analysis with next generation mobile devices by assembling a BIM based on multiple integrated sensor data Steffen Franz, Uwe Rüppel (TU Darmstadti)
11 Towards a Collaborative Knowledge-based Engineering System for Infrastructure Design Matthias Flurl, Dominic Singer, Ralf-Peter Mundani, Ernst Rank, André Borrmann (TU München)
14:30 break
15:00 Session 6: Computational applications in Building Technology
Chair: Phillip Geyer
34 Mid-span connection of a deployable tensegrity footbridgeNicolas Veuve, Seif Dalil Safaei, Ian F.C. Smith, Ann Sychterz (presenter) (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Lausanne)
37 Towards an integrated decision tool for evaluation of energy performance during building and plant design. Alberto Beltrami (University of Bergamo, Dept. of Engineering and Applied Science), Rory Jones, Pieter de Wilde (Plymouth University, Building Performance Analysis Group), Marco Picco (University of Bergamo, Dept. of Engineering and Applied Science), Marco Marengo (University of Brighton, School of Computing, Engineering and Mathematics)
44 Generation of a hierarchic structure via 3D-topology optimisation using black and white filtering Sjonnie Boonstra, Hèrm Hofmeyer, (Eindhoven University of Technology)
16:00 EG-ICE General Assembly (open to all)
17:00 Transfer to field trip / dinner location
17:30 Guided tour through the Strijp-S redevelopment area from the former Philips Lightbulb factory to the "creative and cultural center of Eindhoven" Strijp-S
around 19:00 Workshop Dinner at Radio Royaal, a restaurant situated in former machine hall in the Strijp-S area with a unique industrial flair

Wednesday, July 15th

Time ID Presentation Authors
9:30-10:30 Keynote Lecture Intelligence:SPACE | DESIGN. SYNTAX. SEMANTICS. COGNITION. Mehul Bhatt University of Bremen
10:30 Break
11:00 Session 7: Logic, graphs and data structures
Chair: Walter Terkaj
Graph-based generating systems in urban space design Barbara Strug, Grazyna Slusarczyk (Jagiellonian University)
16 Conceptualisation in designing with the use of many-sorted first-order logic Wojciech Palacz, Ewa Grabska, Szymon Gajek (Jagiellonian University)
31 Definition of views, filters, and metrics for multi-domain spatial evaluation of schematic building designs in a space modeling system Georg Suter (TU Wien)
35 Coping with IFC lists in the ifcOWL ontology Pauwels (Ghent University), Walter Terkaj (Institute of Industrial Technologies and Automation ITIA), Thomas Krijnen, Jakob Beetz (Eindhoven University of Technology)
12:30 Closing Session
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Opening and Welcome Linked Data in Architecture and Construction